Motoring info for Reddish SK5
Stockport, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Reddish (SK5) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.1 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Stockport.
Fuel prices near SK5
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 1.1 miManchester Road, Stockport, SK4 1TN
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Esso 1.3 miMFG Levenshulme, Stockport Road, Manchester, M19 2RE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 1.6 miMFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.8 miLower Bents Ln, Stockport, SK6 2NJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
-
Shell 1.9 miMFG Hall Street, Hall Street, Offerton, Stockport, SK1 4DA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.2 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.2 miWellington New Road, Stockport, SK1 3UA
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Essar 2.6 mi1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Morrisons 2.7 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 203.9p
-
Morrisons 2.8 miMFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Reddish →
Cheapest fuel across Stockport →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago
EV charging near SK5
28 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Morrisons Stockport Reddish0.3 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Stockport, SK5 7AAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
ASDA Reddish Superstore1.1 miManchester Road, Stockport, SK4 1TNBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Manchester Road Retail Park1.1 miUnnamed Road, Stockport, SK4 1TNOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Tesco Extra Stockport1.3 miTiviot Way, Portwood, Stockport, SK1 2BTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
Tesco Extra - Stockport1.3 miTiviot Way, Stockport, SK1 2BTPOD Point (UK)
-
MFG Shell Levenshulme1.3 miStockport Road, Manchester, M19 2REThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh
-
Morrisons Stockport1.6 miStockport Road, W. Bredbury, SK6 2BRThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
New Bridge Lane1.6 mi3 New Bridge Lane, Stockport, SK1 2NRBe.EVCost: £0.35/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SK5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SK5.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago
Vehicle crime near SK5
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of SK5 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Reddish (SK5)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Reddish (SK5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Reddish (SK5) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.1 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Reddish (SK5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Reddish (SK5) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 36 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Reddish (SK5)?
There are 28 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Reddish (SK5), including 14 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Stockport Reddish, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Reddish (SK5)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Reddish (SK5) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Reddish (SK5)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Stockport: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About SK5
- Area
- Reddish
- Council
- Stockport
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 619
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Stockport SK4 1.6 mi
- Manchester M19 1.8 mi
- Stockport SK1 1.9 mi
- Manchester M18 1.9 mi
- Denton M34 2.0 mi
- Stockport SK3 2.7 mi
- Manchester M12 2.9 mi
- Stockport SK2 2.9 mi