Motoring info for Reddish SK5

Stockport, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Reddish (SK5) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.1 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Stockport.

Fuel prices near SK5

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 1.1 mi
    Manchester Road, Stockport, SK4 1TN
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  2. Esso 1.3 mi
    MFG Levenshulme, Stockport Road, Manchester, M19 2RE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Morrisons 1.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 1.8 mi
    Lower Bents Ln, Stockport, SK6 2NJ
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
  5. Shell 1.9 mi
    MFG Hall Street, Hall Street, Offerton, Stockport, SK1 4DA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Morrisons 2.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. Asda 2.2 mi
    Wellington New Road, Stockport, SK1 3UA
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  8. Essar 2.6 mi
    1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
  9. Morrisons 2.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    203.9p
  10. Morrisons 2.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest fuel across Reddish →

Cheapest fuel across Stockport →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago

EV charging near SK5

28 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Morrisons Stockport Reddish0.3 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Stockport, SK5 7AA
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. ASDA Reddish Superstore1.1 mi
    Manchester Road, Stockport, SK4 1TN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  3. Manchester Road Retail Park1.1 mi
    Unnamed Road, Stockport, SK4 1TN
    Ultra-rapid · 300 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 6 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  4. Tesco Extra Stockport1.3 mi
    Tiviot Way, Portwood, Stockport, SK1 2BT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  5. Tesco Extra - Stockport1.3 mi
    Tiviot Way, Stockport, SK1 2BT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  6. MFG Shell Levenshulme1.3 mi
    Stockport Road, Manchester, M19 2RE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh
  7. Morrisons Stockport1.6 mi
    Stockport Road, W. Bredbury, SK6 2BR
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
  8. New Bridge Lane1.6 mi
    3 New Bridge Lane, Stockport, SK1 2NR
    Rapid · 43 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV
    Cost: £0.35/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SK5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SK5.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago

Vehicle crime near SK5

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of SK5 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Reddish (SK5)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Reddish (SK5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Reddish (SK5) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.1 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Reddish (SK5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Reddish (SK5) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 36 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Reddish (SK5)?

There are 28 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Reddish (SK5), including 14 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Stockport Reddish, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Reddish (SK5)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Reddish (SK5) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Reddish (SK5)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Stockport: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About SK5

Area
Reddish
Council
Stockport
Country
England
Postcodes
619

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas