Motoring info for Hazel Grove SK7
Stockport, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Hazel Grove (SK7) is 171.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT – 1.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (3.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Stockport.
Fuel prices near SK7
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 1.2 miWOODFORD ROAD, BRAMHALL, SK7 1JR
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Shell 1.2 miMFG Bramhall, Ack Lane, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 2BE
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.3 miMACCLESFIELD ROAD, STOCKPORT, SK7 6DT
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
Asda 1.5 mi297-309 Buxton Road, Stockport, SK2 7NR
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miBuxton Road, Stockport, SK7 6AF
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Asda 1.7 mi172-6 Buxton Road, Stockport, SK2 6HA
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 2.4 miWellington New Road, Stockport, SK1 3UA
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Shell 2.8 miMFG Hall Street, Hall Street, Offerton, Stockport, SK1 4DA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.8 miMFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 3.2 miMFG Red Lion, 83A Stockport Road, Cheadle, SK8 2AJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Hazel Grove →
Cheapest fuel across Bramhall →
Cheapest fuel across Cheadle Hulme →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 26 min ago
EV charging near SK7
14 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 1 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Meadway West Car Park1.2 miMeadway West Car Park, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 1JZBe.EV · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.25/kWh
-
Hazel Grove Park and Ride1.4 miMacclesfield Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 6AD(Unknown Operator)Cost: Free. Bus ride mandatory.
-
Lidl-Hempshaw Lane2.4 miHempshaw Lane, Stockport, SK1 4LGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
NCP Stockport Exchange2.7 miRailway Road, Stockport, SK1 3SW(Business Owner at Location) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Edward Street2.7 miEdward Street, Stockport, SK1 3NJBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
West Way Stockport2.7 mi29 Buxton Street, Stockport, SK1 4AAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Handforth2.7 miLong Marl Drive, Handforth, SK9 3RWBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
West Way Stockport Nissan2.8 miSpring Gardens, St Mary's Way, Stockport, SK1 4AANissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 40 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SK7

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SK7.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 26 min ago
Vehicle crime near SK7
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of SK7, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Lower Park Crescent (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Hazel Grove (SK7)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hazel Grove (SK7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hazel Grove (SK7) is 171.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP, 3.9 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Hazel Grove (SK7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hazel Grove (SK7) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP, 3.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 19 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Hazel Grove (SK7)?
There are 14 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hazel Grove (SK7), including 2 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Meadway West Car Park, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Hazel Grove (SK7)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Hazel Grove (SK7) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hazel Grove (SK7)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Stockport: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About SK7
- Area
- Hazel Grove
- Town
- Hazel Grove, Bramhall, Cheadle Hulme
- Council
- Stockport
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,037
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Stockport SK2 1.9 mi
- Poynton SK12 2.4 mi
- Stockport SK3 2.4 mi
- Stockport SK1 2.7 mi
- Cheadle Hulme SK8 2.8 mi
- Bredbury and Woodley SK6 3.6 mi
- Stockport SK4 3.9 mi
- Wilmslow SK9 4.5 mi