Motoring info for Taunton TA2
Somerset, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Taunton (TA2) is 165.9p at TEXACO, Longforth Road, Wellington – 7.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (1.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.
Fuel prices near TA2
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 1.0 miMFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.1 miPriory Bridge Road, Taunton, TA1 1QD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Asda 1.1 miCreechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
ESSO 1.3 mi30-33 EAST REACH, TAUNTON, TA1 3ES
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 187.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
BP 1.9 miMFG Taunton Deane, Black Brook Park Avenue, Deane Gate / Taunton, TA1 2UH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 6.0 miMFG Wellington PR, West Buckland Road, Wellington, TA21 9AD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
TEXACO 6.6 miLongforth Road, Wellington, TA21 8RQ
- Unleaded
- 165.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
BP 6.7 miBridgwater Service Area, M5 J24, Huntsworth Business Park, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 6TS, TA6 6TS
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
-
Esso 7.2 miMFG Courtfields, Mantle Street, Wellington, TA21 8SN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 7.2 miMFG Wembdon, Quantock Road, Bridgwater, TA5 2AX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Taunton →
Cheapest fuel across Somerset →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago
EV charging near TA2
24 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Taunton Academy0.2 miTaunton Academy, Cheddon Road, Somerset, Somerset, TA2 7QPPOD Point (UK)
-
Somerset County Cars Toyota0.7 mi142 Priorswood Road, Taunton, TA2 8DNBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
The Deane House0.9 miBelvedere Road, Taunton, TA1 1HEInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Belvedere Road car park1.0 miBelvedere Road car park, Taunton, TA1 1HEEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Priory Fields1.0 miPriory Fields, Taunton, TA1 1QSElectric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh
-
Morrisons Taunton1.0 mi1 Black Horse Lane, Taunton, TA1 1UEThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
-
Morrisons Taunton1.0 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Taunton, TA1 1DXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Wood Street car park1.1 miWood Street, Taunton, TA1 1UREvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near TA2

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TA2.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago
Vehicle crime near TA2
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of TA2, down from 11 in July.
- Jun 5
- Jul 11
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: St Andrew's Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Taunton (TA2)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Taunton (TA2) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Taunton (TA2) is 165.9p a litre at TEXACO, Longforth Road, Wellington, TA21 8RQ, 6.6 mi away – 7.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Taunton (TA2) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Taunton (TA2) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN, 1.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Taunton (TA2)?
There are 24 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Taunton (TA2), including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Taunton Academy, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Taunton (TA2)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Taunton (TA2) in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Taunton (TA2)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Somerset.
About TA2
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Taunton TA1 1.4 mi
- Trull TA3 3.9 mi
- Wellington TA21 7.3 mi
- Bridgwater TA5 7.5 mi
- Bridgwater TA6 7.7 mi
- Williton TA4 7.8 mi
- Ilminster TA19 10.5 mi
- Woolavington TA7 10.7 mi