Motoring info for Taunton TA2

Somerset, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Taunton (TA2) is 165.9p at TEXACO, Longforth Road, Wellington – 7.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (1.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.

Fuel prices near TA2

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 1.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 1.1 mi
    Priory Bridge Road, Taunton, TA1 1QD
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
  3. Asda 1.1 mi
    Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  4. ESSO 1.3 mi
    30-33 EAST REACH, TAUNTON, TA1 3ES
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    187.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  5. BP 1.9 mi
    MFG Taunton Deane, Black Brook Park Avenue, Deane Gate / Taunton, TA1 2UH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 6.0 mi
    MFG Wellington PR, West Buckland Road, Wellington, TA21 9AD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. TEXACO 6.6 mi
    Longforth Road, Wellington, TA21 8RQ
    Unleaded
    165.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    186.9p
  8. BP 6.7 mi
    Bridgwater Service Area, M5 J24, Huntsworth Business Park, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 6TS, TA6 6TS
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    222.9p
    Super
    219.9p
    Premium diesel
    242.9p
  9. Esso 7.2 mi
    MFG Courtfields, Mantle Street, Wellington, TA21 8SN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. BP 7.2 mi
    MFG Wembdon, Quantock Road, Bridgwater, TA5 2AX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Taunton →

Cheapest fuel across Somerset →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago

EV charging near TA2

24 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Taunton Academy0.2 mi
    Taunton Academy, Cheddon Road, Somerset, Somerset, TA2 7QP
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  2. Somerset County Cars Toyota0.7 mi
    142 Priorswood Road, Taunton, TA2 8DN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  3. The Deane House0.9 mi
    Belvedere Road, Taunton, TA1 1HE
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. Belvedere Road car park1.0 mi
    Belvedere Road car park, Taunton, TA1 1HE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. Priory Fields1.0 mi
    Priory Fields, Taunton, TA1 1QS
    Ultra-rapid · 180 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh
  6. Morrisons Taunton1.0 mi
    1 Black Horse Lane, Taunton, TA1 1UE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
  7. Morrisons Taunton1.0 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Taunton, TA1 1DX
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. Wood Street car park1.1 mi
    Wood Street, Taunton, TA1 1UR
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near TA2

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TA2.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago

Vehicle crime near TA2

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of TA2, down from 11 in July.

  • Jun 5
  • Jul 11
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: St Andrew's Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Taunton (TA2)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Taunton (TA2) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Taunton (TA2) is 165.9p a litre at TEXACO, Longforth Road, Wellington, TA21 8RQ, 6.6 mi away – 7.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Taunton (TA2) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Taunton (TA2) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN, 1.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Taunton (TA2)?

There are 24 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Taunton (TA2), including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Taunton Academy, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Taunton (TA2)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Taunton (TA2) in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Taunton (TA2)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Somerset.

About TA2

Area
Taunton
Council
Somerset
Country
England
Postcodes
746

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas