Motoring info for Bridgwater TA5

Somerset, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Bridgwater (TA5) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (8.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.

Fuel prices near TA5

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 2.4 mi
    MFG Wembdon, Quantock Road, Bridgwater, TA5 2AX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Morrisons 4.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bridgwater, Broadway, BRIDGWATER, TA6 3LN
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Asda 4.2 mi
    East Quay, Bridgwater, TA6 5AZ
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. Esso 4.5 mi
    MFG Bridgwater, Bristol Road, Bridgewater, TA6 4RR
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 4.9 mi
    Dunball Roundabout, Bridgwater, TA6 4TP
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  6. Esso 5.0 mi
    MFG Sedgemoor, Bath Road, Bridgewater, TA6 4TS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. BP 5.1 mi
    Bridgwater Service Area, M5 J24, Huntsworth Business Park, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 6TS, TA6 6TS
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    222.9p
    Super
    219.9p
    Premium diesel
    242.9p
  8. Asda 7.6 mi
    Caxton Road, Highbridge, TA9 3BX
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  9. Asda 8.3 mi
    Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  10. Morrisons 8.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest fuel across Bridgwater →

Cheapest fuel across Somerset →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago

EV charging near TA5

12 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Huntstile Organic Farm3.7 mi
    Goathurst, Nr Bridgwater, TA5 2DQ
    Fast · 11 kW 3-pin plug, Tesla, Type 2 4 points
    Zero Carbon World
    Cost: Free for B& B guests, donation for use by customers
  2. SDC Northgate Yard 13.9 mi
    Mount Street, Bridgewater, TA6 3ER
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  3. Northgate4.0 mi
    Northgate, Sedgemoor, TA6 3EU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK)
  4. Morrisons Bridgwater the Broadway4.2 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Bridgwater, TA6 3LN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
  5. Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC4.2 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Bridgwater, TA6 3LN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  6. Mike Morgan Electrical Services4.6 mi
    Unit 20, Sedgemount Industrial Park, Bridgwater, TA6 4AR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Zero Carbon World
  7. MFG Dunball Service Station4.8 mi
    Old Works Road, Dunball, Bridgwater, TA6 4BQ
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  8. Bridgwater Colleges 6915-64.8 mi
    Bath Road Campus, Bridgwater, TA6 4PZ
    Fast · 11 kW Type 2 1 point
    E.ON Drive

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near TA5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TA5.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago

Vehicle crime near TA5

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of TA5 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Bridgwater (TA5)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Bridgwater (TA5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Bridgwater (TA5) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX, 8.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Bridgwater (TA5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Bridgwater (TA5) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN, 8.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Bridgwater (TA5)?

There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Bridgwater (TA5), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Huntstile Organic Farm, 3.7 mi away, charging at up to 11 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Bridgwater (TA5)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Bridgwater (TA5) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Bridgwater (TA5)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Somerset.

About TA5

Area
Bridgwater
Council
Somerset
Country
England
Postcodes
503

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas