Motoring info for Bridgwater TA5
Somerset, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Bridgwater (TA5) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (8.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.
Fuel prices near TA5
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 2.4 miMFG Wembdon, Quantock Road, Bridgwater, TA5 2AX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 4.1 miMFG Morrisons Bridgwater, Broadway, BRIDGWATER, TA6 3LN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miEast Quay, Bridgwater, TA6 5AZ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Esso 4.5 miMFG Bridgwater, Bristol Road, Bridgewater, TA6 4RR
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.9 miDunball Roundabout, Bridgwater, TA6 4TP
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 5.0 miMFG Sedgemoor, Bath Road, Bridgewater, TA6 4TS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 5.1 miBridgwater Service Area, M5 J24, Huntsworth Business Park, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 6TS, TA6 6TS
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
-
Asda 7.6 miCaxton Road, Highbridge, TA9 3BX
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Asda 8.3 miCreechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Morrisons 8.5 miMFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Bridgwater →
Cheapest fuel across Somerset →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago
EV charging near TA5
12 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Huntstile Organic Farm3.7 miGoathurst, Nr Bridgwater, TA5 2DQZero Carbon WorldCost: Free for B& B guests, donation for use by customers
-
SDC Northgate Yard 13.9 miMount Street, Bridgewater, TA6 3ERMER
-
Northgate4.0 miNorthgate, Sedgemoor, TA6 3EUShell Recharge Solutions (UK)
-
Morrisons Bridgwater the Broadway4.2 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Bridgwater, TA6 3LNThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC4.2 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Bridgwater, TA6 3LNThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Mike Morgan Electrical Services4.6 miUnit 20, Sedgemount Industrial Park, Bridgwater, TA6 4ARZero Carbon World
-
MFG Dunball Service Station4.8 miOld Works Road, Dunball, Bridgwater, TA6 4BQMFG EV Power · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Bridgwater Colleges 6915-64.8 miBath Road Campus, Bridgwater, TA6 4PZE.ON Drive
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near TA5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TA5.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Somerset right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago
Vehicle crime near TA5
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of TA5 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Bridgwater (TA5)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Bridgwater (TA5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Bridgwater (TA5) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Taunton, Priory Bridge Road, TAUNTON, TA1 1DX, 8.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Bridgwater (TA5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Bridgwater (TA5) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Creechbarrow Road, Taunton, TA1 2AN, 8.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Bridgwater (TA5)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Bridgwater (TA5), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Huntstile Organic Farm, 3.7 mi away, charging at up to 11 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Bridgwater (TA5)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Bridgwater (TA5) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Bridgwater (TA5)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Somerset.
About TA5
- Area
- Bridgwater
- Town
- Bridgwater
- Council
- Somerset
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 503
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Bridgwater TA6 4.2 mi
- Taunton TA2 7.5 mi
- Woolavington TA7 8.0 mi
- Highbridge TA9 8.2 mi
- Burnham-on-Sea TA8 8.3 mi
- Williton TA4 8.9 mi
- Taunton TA1 9.0 mi
- Trull TA3 10.6 mi