Fuel prices in Denton today
Tameside, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Denton is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne (2.4 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (2.4 mi). Across 31 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 172.7p – 0.9p below the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Tameside.
Cheapest unleaded near Denton
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 2.4 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
-
Morrisons 2.4 miMFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
Morrisons 0.4 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 1.9 miMFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest diesel near Denton
-
Asda 2.4 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
Morrisons 2.4 miMFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Morrisons 0.4 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Essar 2.1 mi1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
- Diesel
- 193.9p
Nearest forecourts to Denton centre
-
Morrisons 0.4 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 1.9 miMFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 2.0 miMFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.0 miLower Bents Ln, Stockport, SK6 2NJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
-
Essar 2.1 mi1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
BP 2.2 miMFG Maynestone, Manchester Road, Ashton Under Lyne, OL7 0DA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 21 min ago
EV charging near Denton
29 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 14 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Morrisons Denton0.4 mi4061 Saxon St, Denton, M34 3DSThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
-
Lidl-Ashworth Street0.4 miAshworth Street, Denton, M34 3LJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Dukinfield Town Hall1.7 miHope Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4EBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Morrisons Hyde1.8 miMottram Road, Hyde, SK14 2NGThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
Fairfield Arms1.9 mi92 Manchester Road, Audenshaw, M34 5GBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Morrisons Stockport Reddish1.9 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Stockport, SK5 7AAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
McDonald's Debdale Park1.9 mi21 Wall Way, Gorton, Manchester, M18 7WYInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Morrisons Stockport2.0 miStockport Road, W. Bredbury, SK6 2BRThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Denton

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Denton.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 21 min ago
Vehicle crime near Denton
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Denton in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Denton
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Denton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Denton is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.4 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Denton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Denton is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 31 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Denton?
There are 29 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Denton, including 18 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Denton, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Denton?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Denton in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Denton?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Tameside: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Denton
Towns near Denton
- Audenshaw 1.6 mi
- Hyde 1.8 mi
- Reddish 1.9 mi
- Bredbury and Woodley 2.0 mi
- Dukinfield 2.2 mi
- Droylsden 2.6 mi
- Romiley 2.9 mi
- Ashton-under-Lyne 3.1 mi