Fuel prices in Hamilton today
South Lanarkshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Hamilton is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON (0.9 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (2.2 mi). Across 16 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 176.5p – 2.9p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for South Lanarkshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Hamilton
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
CO-OP 3.8 miBlacklaw Drive, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire, G74 2AG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Asda 2.2 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
-
BP 0.7 mi91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Asda 4.1 miBroomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
Cheapest diesel near Hamilton
-
Asda 2.2 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Morrisons 3.5 miMFG Morrisons Bellshill, John Street, BELLSHILL, ML4 1RJ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Asda 4.1 miBroomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Asda 3.7 miFlemington Industrial Park, A721, Motherwell, ML1 2NT
- Diesel
- 197.9p
Nearest forecourts to Hamilton centre
-
BP 0.7 mi91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 1.4 miEast Ave, Blantyre, G72 0JB
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miM74 Northbound, Hamilton, ML3 6JW
- Unleaded
- 196.9p
- Diesel
- 215.9p
- Super
- 215.9p
- Premium diesel
- 234.9p
-
Asda 2.2 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 3.1 miM74 Southbound, Bothwell, G71 8BG
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 217.9p
- Super
- 218.9p
- Premium diesel
- 236.9p
Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 18 min ago
EV charging near Hamilton
29 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Nevis Avenue0.5 miNevis Avenue, Hamilton, ML3 8UBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Fairhill Avenue0.5 miFairhill Avenue, Hamilton, ML3 8JSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Montrose Crescent, Hamilton0.6 miMontrose Crescent, Hamilton, ML3 6LBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Hamilton Shopping Park0.7 miDouglas Park Lane, Hamilton, ML3 0DFOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
University Of The West Of Scotland0.8 mi8 Barrack Street, Hamilton, ML3 0JBChargeplace Scotland
-
Storage Vault Hamilton Carpark0.8 miStorage Vault, Hamilton, ML3 0DGScottish Power · Public - Pay At Location
-
Bothwell Street Car Park, Hamilton0.8 miBothwell Street, Hamilton, ML3 0BSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Lidl-Hamilton-Muir Street0.9 miMuir Street, Hamilton, ML3 6BJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Hamilton

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Hamilton.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 18 min ago
Vehicle crime near Hamilton
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Hamilton.
Quick answers about Hamilton
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hamilton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hamilton is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN, 0.9 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Hamilton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hamilton is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ, 2.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Hamilton?
There are 29 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hamilton, including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nevis Avenue, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hamilton?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Hamilton
Towns near Hamilton
- Blantyre 2.1 mi
- Bothwell 2.4 mi
- Motherwell 2.9 mi
- Bellshill 3.5 mi
- Uddingston 3.6 mi
- Viewpark 4.1 mi
- Larkhall 4.3 mi
- Holytown 4.8 mi