Fuel prices in Hamilton today

South Lanarkshire, Scotland

Local average unleaded176.5p2.9p above the UK average
Local average diesel201.6p2.0p above the UK average
Weather warnings3Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Hamilton is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON (0.9 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (2.2 mi). Across 16 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 176.5p – 2.9p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for South Lanarkshire.

Cheapest unleaded near Hamilton

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. CO-OP 3.8 mi
    Blacklaw Drive, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire, G74 2AG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  3. Asda 2.2 mi
    Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
    Unleaded
    171.7p
  4. BP 0.7 mi
    91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Super
    192.9p
  5. Asda 4.1 mi
    Broomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
    Unleaded
    172.7p

Cheapest diesel near Hamilton

  1. Asda 2.2 mi
    Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
    Diesel
    196.7p
  2. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Diesel
    196.9p
  3. Morrisons 3.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bellshill, John Street, BELLSHILL, ML4 1RJ
    Diesel
    196.9p
  4. Asda 4.1 mi
    Broomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
    Diesel
    197.7p
  5. Asda 3.7 mi
    Flemington Industrial Park, A721, Motherwell, ML1 2NT
    Diesel
    197.9p

Nearest forecourts to Hamilton centre

  1. BP 0.7 mi
    91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  3. Esso 1.4 mi
    East Ave, Blantyre, G72 0JB
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  4. Asda 1.5 mi
    M74 Northbound, Hamilton, ML3 6JW
    Unleaded
    196.9p
    Diesel
    215.9p
    Super
    215.9p
    Premium diesel
    234.9p
  5. Asda 2.2 mi
    Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  6. Asda 3.1 mi
    M74 Southbound, Bothwell, G71 8BG
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    217.9p
    Super
    218.9p
    Premium diesel
    236.9p

Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 18 min ago

EV charging near Hamilton

29 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Nevis Avenue0.5 mi
    Nevis Avenue, Hamilton, ML3 8UB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  2. Fairhill Avenue0.5 mi
    Fairhill Avenue, Hamilton, ML3 8JS
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Montrose Crescent, Hamilton0.6 mi
    Montrose Crescent, Hamilton, ML3 6LB
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Hamilton Shopping Park0.7 mi
    Douglas Park Lane, Hamilton, ML3 0DF
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. University Of The West Of Scotland0.8 mi
    8 Barrack Street, Hamilton, ML3 0JB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  6. Storage Vault Hamilton Carpark0.8 mi
    Storage Vault, Hamilton, ML3 0DG
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Scottish Power · Public - Pay At Location
  7. Bothwell Street Car Park, Hamilton0.8 mi
    Bothwell Street, Hamilton, ML3 0BS
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Lidl-Hamilton-Muir Street0.9 mi
    Muir Street, Hamilton, ML3 6BJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Hamilton

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Hamilton.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 18 min ago

Vehicle crime near Hamilton

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Hamilton.

Quick answers about Hamilton

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hamilton today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hamilton is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN, 0.9 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Hamilton today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hamilton is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ, 2.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Hamilton?

There are 29 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hamilton, including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nevis Avenue, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hamilton?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Hamilton

Towns near Hamilton