Fuel prices in Poringland today
South Norfolk, Norfolk, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Poringland is 171.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH (3.8 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (3.8 mi). Across 12 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 174.0p – about the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Poringland
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 3.8 miMFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.3 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
-
Asda 6.6 miDrayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
-
Esso 4.8 miMFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 3.2 miMFG Martineau Lane, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2JA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Poringland
-
Morrisons 3.8 miMFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
- Diesel
- 195.9p
-
Asda 3.3 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 6.6 miDrayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Esso 5.7 miMFG Broadside, 174 Aylsham Road, Norwich, NR3 2HJ
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 6.4 miMFG Ring, Mile Cross Lane, Norwich, NR6 6SH
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Nearest forecourts to Poringland centre
-
BP 3.2 miMFG Martineau Lane, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2JA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.3 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
BP 3.4 miMFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.8 miMFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 4.5 miMFG Plumstead Road, Plumstead Road, Norwich, NR1 4JT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 4.8 miMFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Norfolk →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near Poringland
28 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 17 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
SN&B Poringland0.6 miCrafton House, Norwich, NR14 7XPElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
EVC Dunston Hall Hotel2.5 miIpswich Road, Norwich, NR14 8PQRoam Charging (UK)
-
Harford Park & Ride 23.1 miIpswich Road, Norwich, NR4 6DXBP Pulse (UK)
-
Harford Park and Ride3.2 miIpswich Road, Norwich, NR4 6DYBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
ASDA Norwich Hall Road Superstore3.3 miBessemer Road, Norwich, NR4 6DQBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
County Hall Pay on Foot Car Park, Norwich 73.3 miMartineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DHBlink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
County Hall Main Forecourt, Norwich 13.3 miMartineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DHBlink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
McDonald's Norwich3.4 miBarrett Road, Old Lakenham, Norwich, NR1 2RTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.28/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Poringland
80 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Surface car park0.1 mi
-
Surface car park0.5 mi
-
Church Car Park2.1 mi
-
Caistor Roman Town CarPark2.1 miMax stay unlimited
-
Car park2.9 mi
-
The White Horse Car Park3.0 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for South Norfolk right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near Poringland
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Poringland, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Nelson Close (1), Trafalgar Square (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Poringland
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Poringland today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Poringland is 171.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 3.8 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Poringland today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Poringland is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 3.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Poringland?
There are 28 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Poringland, including 10 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SN&B Poringland, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Poringland?
The nearest public car park to Poringland is Surface car park, 0.1 mi away with 5 spaces, free to use. There are 80 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 3 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Poringland?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Poringland in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Poringland?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for South Norfolk.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Poringland
Towns near Poringland
- Norwich 5.1 mi
- Hethersett 7.1 mi
- Wymondham 9.3 mi
- Bungay 9.3 mi
- Taverham and Drayton 9.4 mi
- Beccles 12.5 mi
- Attleborough 14.5 mi
- Bradwell 15.0 mi