Fuel prices in Poringland today

South Norfolk, Norfolk, England

Local average unleaded174.0pabout the UK average
Local average diesel200.0pabout the UK average
Weather warnings0None in force

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Poringland is 171.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH (3.8 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (3.8 mi). Across 12 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 174.0p – about the UK average.

Cheapest unleaded near Poringland

Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 3.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 3.3 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Unleaded
    172.7p
  3. Asda 6.6 mi
    Drayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
    Unleaded
    172.7p
  4. Esso 4.8 mi
    MFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. BP 3.2 mi
    MFG Martineau Lane, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2JA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    195.9p

Cheapest diesel near Poringland

  1. Morrisons 3.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
    Diesel
    195.9p
  2. Asda 3.3 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Diesel
    196.7p
  3. Asda 6.6 mi
    Drayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. Esso 5.7 mi
    MFG Broadside, 174 Aylsham Road, Norwich, NR3 2HJ
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. ESSO 6.4 mi
    MFG Ring, Mile Cross Lane, Norwich, NR6 6SH
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Nearest forecourts to Poringland centre

  1. BP 3.2 mi
    MFG Martineau Lane, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2JA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 3.3 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Unleaded
    172.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  3. BP 3.4 mi
    MFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Morrisons 3.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Esso 4.5 mi
    MFG Plumstead Road, Plumstead Road, Norwich, NR1 4JT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 4.8 mi
    MFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Norfolk →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near Poringland

28 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 17 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. SN&B Poringland0.6 mi
    Crafton House, Norwich, NR14 7XP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    ElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. EVC Dunston Hall Hotel2.5 mi
    Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR14 8PQ
    Ultra-rapid · 100 kW CCS, Type 2 6 points
    Roam Charging (UK)
  3. Harford Park & Ride 23.1 mi
    Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR4 6DX
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  4. Harford Park and Ride3.2 mi
    Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR4 6DY
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  5. ASDA Norwich Hall Road Superstore3.3 mi
    Bessemer Road, Norwich, NR4 6DQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  6. County Hall Pay on Foot Car Park, Norwich 73.3 mi
    Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  7. County Hall Main Forecourt, Norwich 13.3 mi
    Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. McDonald's Norwich3.4 mi
    Barrett Road, Old Lakenham, Norwich, NR1 2RT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.28/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Poringland

80 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.

  1. Surface car park0.1 mi
    Free 5 spaces ♿ 5
  2. Surface car park0.5 mi
    38 spaces ♿ 2
  3. Church Car Park2.1 mi
    Free
  4. Caistor Roman Town CarPark2.1 mi
    Paid 30 spaces
    Max stay unlimited
  5. Car park2.9 mi
    Free 6 spaces
  6. The White Horse Car Park3.0 mi

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for South Norfolk right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near Poringland

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Poringland, up from 0 in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Nelson Close (1), Trafalgar Square (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Poringland

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Poringland today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Poringland is 171.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 3.8 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Poringland today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Poringland is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 3.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Poringland?

There are 28 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Poringland, including 10 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SN&B Poringland, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Where can I park in Poringland?

The nearest public car park to Poringland is Surface car park, 0.1 mi away with 5 spaces, free to use. There are 80 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 3 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Poringland?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Poringland in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Poringland?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for South Norfolk.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Poringland

Towns near Poringland