Fuel prices in Wymondham today
South Norfolk, Norfolk, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Wymondham is 171.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH (8.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (8.5 mi). Across 13 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 174.2p – 0.6p above the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Wymondham
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 8.5 miMFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 7.4 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
-
Asda 8.1 miDrayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
-
Esso 7.9 miMFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 7.6 miMFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Wymondham
-
Morrisons 8.5 miMFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
- Diesel
- 195.9p
-
Asda 7.4 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 8.1 miDrayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 9.9 miHeath Road, Eccles, NR16 2JU
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Asda 6.2 mi403 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR5 0SE
- Diesel
- 199.9p
Nearest forecourts to Wymondham centre
-
Asda 6.2 mi403 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR5 0SE
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
BP 6.7 miMFG Oval, Dereham Road, New Costessey, NR5 0SY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.4 miHall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
BP 7.6 miMFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.9 miSweet Briar Road, Norwich, NR6 5AL
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Esso 7.9 miMFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Norfolk →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago
EV charging near Wymondham
9 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 4 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Morrisons Wymondham0.2 miNorwich Road, Wymondham, NR18 0NSThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
SN&B Wymondham0.5 miMarket Street, Wymondham, NR180BEElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Brewery Lane0.5 miBrewery Lane, Wymondham, NR18 0BDIncharge (SE) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh
-
Silfield LTD2.8 miChurch Farm, Carleton Forehoe, N94 4ALPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
Hethel Engineering Centre2.8 miChapman Way, Norwich, NR14 8FBPOD Point (UK)
-
Shell Attleborough4.0 miAttleborough Bypass A11, Attleborough, NR17 1PUShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.85/kWh
-
The Village Inn4.2 miodd School Lane, South Norfolk District, NR9 3ADBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
IONITY Cringleford4.7 miShell Cringleford, Hethersett, Norwich, Cringleford, NR93AUIonity
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Wymondham
8 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.
-
Central Hall Car Park0.4 miRCP
-
Car/Lorry Park0.4 miMax stay no
-
Surface car park0.4 mi
-
The Lizard Walk Car Park0.5 mi
-
Town Green Pay & Display0.5 miSouth Norfolk Council
-
Long Stay0.6 miMax stay 5 days
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for South Norfolk right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago
Vehicle crime near Wymondham
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wymondham, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 1
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Valley Side (1), a sports/recreation area (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Wymondham
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wymondham today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wymondham is 171.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 8.5 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Wymondham today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wymondham is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 8.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Wymondham?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Wymondham, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Wymondham, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
Where can I park in Wymondham?
The nearest public car park to Wymondham is Central Hall Car Park, 0.4 mi away with 100 spaces, paid parking. There are 8 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 2 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Wymondham?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wymondham in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wymondham?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for South Norfolk.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Wymondham
Towns near Wymondham
- Hethersett 3.1 mi
- Attleborough 6.2 mi
- Taverham and Drayton 8.3 mi
- Norwich 8.4 mi
- Poringland 9.3 mi
- Dereham 10.2 mi
- Watton 12.0 mi
- Diss 13.7 mi