Fuel prices in Wymondham today

South Norfolk, Norfolk, England

Local average unleaded174.2p0.6p above the UK average
Local average diesel199.9pabout the UK average
Weather warnings0None in force

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Wymondham is 171.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH (8.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (8.5 mi). Across 13 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 174.2p – 0.6p above the UK average.

Cheapest unleaded near Wymondham

Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 8.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 7.4 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Unleaded
    172.7p
  3. Asda 8.1 mi
    Drayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
    Unleaded
    172.7p
  4. Esso 7.9 mi
    MFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. BP 7.6 mi
    MFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    195.9p

Cheapest diesel near Wymondham

  1. Morrisons 8.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU
    Diesel
    195.9p
  2. Asda 7.4 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Diesel
    196.7p
  3. Asda 8.1 mi
    Drayton High Road, Hellesdon, NR6 5DT
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. Asda 9.9 mi
    Heath Road, Eccles, NR16 2JU
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  5. Asda 6.2 mi
    403 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR5 0SE
    Diesel
    199.9p

Nearest forecourts to Wymondham centre

  1. Asda 6.2 mi
    403 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR5 0SE
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  2. BP 6.7 mi
    MFG Oval, Dereham Road, New Costessey, NR5 0SY
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 7.4 mi
    Hall Road, Norwich, NR4 6DP
    Unleaded
    172.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. BP 7.6 mi
    MFG Norwich South, Junction Hall Road, Barrett Road Norwich, NR1 2RT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 7.9 mi
    Sweet Briar Road, Norwich, NR6 5AL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  6. Esso 7.9 mi
    MFG St. Benedicts, 9 Dereham Road, Norwich, NR2 4HX
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Norfolk →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago

EV charging near Wymondham

9 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 4 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Morrisons Wymondham0.2 mi
    Norwich Road, Wymondham, NR18 0NS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
  2. SN&B Wymondham0.5 mi
    Market Street, Wymondham, NR180BE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 8 points
    ElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Brewery Lane0.5 mi
    Brewery Lane, Wymondham, NR18 0BD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Incharge (SE) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.30/kWh
  4. Silfield LTD2.8 mi
    Church Farm, Carleton Forehoe, N94 4AL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.45/kWh
  5. Hethel Engineering Centre2.8 mi
    Chapman Way, Norwich, NR14 8FB
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  6. Shell Attleborough4.0 mi
    Attleborough Bypass A11, Attleborough, NR17 1PU
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.85/kWh
  7. The Village Inn4.2 mi
    odd School Lane, South Norfolk District, NR9 3AD
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  8. IONITY Cringleford4.7 mi
    Shell Cringleford, Hethersett, Norwich, Cringleford, NR93AU
    Ultra-rapid · 350 kW CCS 3 points
    Ionity

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Wymondham

8 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.

  1. Central Hall Car Park0.4 mi
    Paid 100 spaces
    RCP
  2. Car/Lorry Park0.4 mi
    Free
    Max stay no
  3. Surface car park0.4 mi
    Free 7 spaces ♿ 2 Customers only
  4. The Lizard Walk Car Park0.5 mi
    Free
  5. Town Green Pay & Display0.5 mi
    Paid 47 spaces ♿ 3
    South Norfolk Council
  6. Long Stay0.6 mi
    Paid 90 spaces
    Max stay 5 days

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for South Norfolk right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago

Vehicle crime near Wymondham

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wymondham, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Valley Side (1), a sports/recreation area (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Wymondham

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wymondham today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wymondham is 171.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 8.5 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Wymondham today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wymondham is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Norwich, Albion Way, NORWICH, NR1 1WU, 8.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Wymondham?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Wymondham, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Wymondham, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

Where can I park in Wymondham?

The nearest public car park to Wymondham is Central Hall Car Park, 0.4 mi away with 100 spaces, paid parking. There are 8 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 2 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Wymondham?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wymondham in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wymondham?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for South Norfolk.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Wymondham

Towns near Wymondham