Fuel prices in Smethwick today
Sandwell, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Smethwick is 168.7p at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham (3.2 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (1.9 mi). Across 31 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 173.0p – 0.7p below the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Smethwick
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 3.2 mi51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
-
Texaco 3.8 miMFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham, B29 7HA
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 4.1 miMFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 4.5 miMFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 3.4 mi479 BRISTOL RD, BIRMINGHAM, B29 6BA
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
Cheapest diesel near Smethwick
-
Asda 1.9 miWolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 3.2 mi51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 4.5 miMFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 206.9p
-
JET 2.4 miIcknield Street, Birmingham, B18 5AU
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Valero 2.6 miMFG New John Street, New John Street West, Hockley / Birmingham, B19 3TZ
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Nearest forecourts to Smethwick centre
-
Esso 0.9 miMFG Derry, Londonderry Road, Oldbury, B68 9NB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 0.9 miMFG Bearwood, Sandon Road, Bearwood, B66 4AB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 1.2 miMFG Hagley Road, 477-489 Hagley Road, Smethwick, B66 4AU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Texaco 1.6 miMFG Parkside, Icknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 1.6 miMFG Handsworth, 9 Holyhead Road, Handsworth / Birmingham, B21 0LA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Valero 1.8 miMFG Brandhall, 453 Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B68 8DD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 3 min ago
EV charging near Smethwick
36 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
EVC Woodlands Hotel1.2 miWoodlands Hotel, 379-381 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B17 8DLRoam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Ionity West Bromwich1.5 miBirmingham Road, West Bromwich, Birmingham, B71 4JHIonity
-
MFG Texaco Parkside1.6 miIcknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh. £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
MFG BP Handsworth1.6 mi9 Holyhead Road, Birmingham, B21 0LAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £1.00+£0.30 / kWh. £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
City Hospital1.7 miCarlisle Street, Winson Green, Birmingham, B18 7QHThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
NHSWBS1.8 miDudley Rd, Birmingham, B18 7QHThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
DPD-Hub1.9 miBroadwell Road, Oldbury, B69 4DAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
ASDA Oldbury2.0 miWolverhampton Road, Birchfield, Oldbury, B69 4PUBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Smethwick

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Smethwick.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Sandwell right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago
Vehicle crime near Smethwick
In August 2026, police recorded 34 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Smethwick, down from 43 in July.
- Jun 32
- Jul 43
- Aug 34
Reported most often on or near: Hamilton Drive (2), Mill Hill (2), Grove Street (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Smethwick
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Smethwick today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Smethwick is 168.7p a litre at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP, 3.2 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Smethwick today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Smethwick is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU, 1.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 31 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Smethwick?
There are 36 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Smethwick, including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is EVC Woodlands Hotel, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Smethwick?
Police recorded 34 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Smethwick in August 2026, compared with 43 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Smethwick?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Sandwell.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Smethwick
Towns near Smethwick
- Oldbury 1.5 mi
- Blackheath 2.9 mi
- West Bromwich 3.1 mi
- Rowley Regis 3.1 mi
- Birmingham 3.9 mi
- Halesowen 4.2 mi
- Cradley Heath 4.2 mi
- Tipton 4.7 mi