Fuel prices in Tonypandy today
Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Tonypandy is 169.7p at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy (0.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (0.6 mi). Across 12 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 170.8p – 2.8p below the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Tonypandy
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 0.6 miColliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
Valero 2.2 miMFG Porth, North Road, Porth, CF39 9SH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Texaco 2.5 miMFG Ton Pentre, Ystrad Road, Pentre, CF41 7PN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Valero 6.9 miMFG Pencoed, 11 Coychurch Road, Pencoed, CF35 5NH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Valero 7.9 miMFG Tondu, Maesteg Road, Tondu, CF32 9BT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest diesel near Tonypandy
-
Asda 0.6 miColliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Asda 6.0 miRiverside Retail Park, Aberdare, CF44 0AH
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 4.6 miRhondda Road, Pontypridd, CF37 1HF
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Texaco 2.5 miMFG Ton Pentre, Ystrad Road, Pentre, CF41 7PN
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 6.9 miMFG Pencoed, 11 Coychurch Road, Pencoed, CF35 5NH
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Nearest forecourts to Tonypandy centre
-
Asda 0.6 miColliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Valero 2.2 miMFG Porth, North Road, Porth, CF39 9SH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Texaco 2.5 miMFG Ton Pentre, Ystrad Road, Pentre, CF41 7PN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 4.6 miRhondda Road, Pontypridd, CF37 1HF
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Valero 5.9 miMFG Abercynon, A470 (Northbound), Abercynon, CF45 4YX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 6.0 miRiverside Retail Park, Aberdare, CF44 0AH
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
Cheapest fuel across Rhondda Cynon Taf →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago
EV charging near Tonypandy
10 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Trealaw Road, Tonypandy0.7 miTrealaw Road Car Park, Cardiff, CF40 2LGConnected Kerb
-
Porth Park and Ride 21.8 miPorth Park and Ride, Cardiff, CF39 9SEConnected Kerb
-
Porth Plaza2.1 miPorth Plaza Car Park, Cardiff, CF39 9PNConnected Kerb
-
Tonyrefail Community School2.5 miGilfach Road, Tonyrefail, CF39 8HGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
Rhondda Fach Leisure Centre2.5 miRhondda Fach Leisure Centre, Cardiff, CF43 3HRConnected Kerb
-
Lime Street, Ferndale3.0 miLime Street Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4HWConnected Kerb
-
The Strand, Ferndale3.1 miThe Strand Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4LYConnected Kerb
-
Barry Sidings Park, Pontypridd3.6 miBarry Sidings Park, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon, Cardiff, CF37 2PEConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Tonypandy

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Tonypandy.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Rhondda Cynon Taf right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago
Vehicle crime near Tonypandy
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Tonypandy, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Pleasant Road (1), Hillside Terrace (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Tonypandy
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Tonypandy today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Tonypandy is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 0.6 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Tonypandy today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Tonypandy is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 0.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Tonypandy?
There are 10 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Tonypandy. The nearest is Trealaw Road, Tonypandy, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Tonypandy?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Tonypandy in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Tonypandy?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Rhondda Cynon Taf.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Tonypandy
Towns near Tonypandy
- Porth 1.9 mi
- Rhondda 2.1 mi
- Tonyrefail 2.8 mi
- Treorchy 3.8 mi
- Mountain Ash 5.3 mi
- Pontypridd 5.4 mi
- Church Village 6.6 mi
- Aberdare 6.7 mi