Motoring info for Blackwater GU17

Hart, Hampshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Blackwater (GU17) is 166.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Farnborough Southwood, Summit Avenue, FARNBOROUGH – 6.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Morrisons (2.5 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Hart right now.

Fuel prices near GU17

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 0.2 mi
    MFG Blackwater, 86 London Road, Camberley, GU17 0AE
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Esso 1.2 mi
    MFG Sandhurst, 102 Yorktown Road, Bracknell Forest, GU47 9BH
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 1.5 mi
    156 Frimley Road, Camberley, GU15 2QL
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  4. ESSO 1.6 mi
    Reading Road, YATELEY, GU46 7UH
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    209.9p
  5. Asda 1.7 mi
    13 Reading Road, Yateley, GU46 7UH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  6. Morrisons 2.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Farnborough Southwood, Summit Avenue, FARNBOROUGH, GU14 0NA
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    203.9p
  7. Jet 2.9 mi
    MFG Kingsmead, 205 Farnborough Road, Farnborough, GU14 7JT
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  8. Morrisons 3.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Fleet, Elvetham Heath Way, FLEET, GU51 1AN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Asda 4.2 mi
    42 Reading Road South, Fleet, GU51 3QP
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
  10. ESSO 4.8 mi
    READING ROAD STH, FLEET, CROOKHAM, GU52 6AB
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p

Cheapest fuel across Blackwater →

Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 27 min ago

EV charging near GU17

20 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Tesco Extra-Sandhurst0.8 mi
    The Meadows, Marshall Road, GU47 0FD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. Martins Volkswagen - Camberley0.8 mi
    117 London Road, Camberley, GU15 3LG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)
  3. Watchmoor Park Riverside1.2 mi
    Watchmoor Park, Riverside Way, Camberley, GU15 3YL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. BMO Watchmoor Park 11.2 mi
    Watchmoor Park, Camberley, GU15 3YL
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  5. BFC The Broadway1.3 mi
    The Broadway, Sandhurst,, Bracknell, GU47 9AB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  6. Mercedes-Benz of Farnborough1.6 mi
    Hawley Lane, Farnborough, GU14 8EH
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Yeovil Road1.7 mi
    Yeovil Road, Sandhurst, GU47 0TF
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Joju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
  8. ABERDEENEV ATRIUM EV 21.8 mi
    Charles Street (Stop F), Camberley, GU15 3GH
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near GU17

No public car parks found within 5 miles of GU17.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Hart right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 27 min ago

Vehicle crime near GU17

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of GU17, down from 2 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 2
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: Toad Lane (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Blackwater (GU17)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Blackwater (GU17) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Blackwater (GU17) is 166.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Farnborough Southwood, Summit Avenue, FARNBOROUGH, GU14 0NA, 2.5 mi away – 6.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Blackwater (GU17) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Blackwater (GU17) is 193.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Farnborough Southwood, Summit Avenue, FARNBOROUGH, GU14 0NA, 2.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Blackwater (GU17)?

There are 20 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Blackwater (GU17), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Extra-Sandhurst, 0.8 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Blackwater (GU17)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Blackwater (GU17) in August 2026, compared with 2 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Blackwater (GU17)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Hart.

About GU17

Area
Blackwater
Council
Hart
County
Hampshire
Country
England
Postcodes
301

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas