Motoring info for Crowthorne RG45
Bracknell Forest, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Crowthorne (RG45) is 171.9p at Esso, MFG Sandhurst, 102 Yorktown Road, Bracknell Forest – 1.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at ESSO (2.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Bracknell Forest right now.
Fuel prices near RG45
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 1.9 miMFG Sandhurst, 102 Yorktown Road, Bracknell Forest, GU47 9BH
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.3 mi13 Reading Road, Yateley, GU46 7UH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
ESSO 2.3 miReading Road, YATELEY, GU46 7UH
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 209.9p
-
Esso 3.0 miMFG Blackwater, 86 London Road, Camberley, GU17 0AE
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.4 mi5 Downshire Way, Bracknell, RG12 1QN
- Unleaded
- 178.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 197.9p
-
Asda 3.8 mi156 Frimley Road, Camberley, GU15 2QL
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Esso 3.8 miMFG Binfield Road, 78-82 Binfield Road, Bracknell Forest, RG42 2AS
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.1 miMFG East Berks, London Road, Bracknell, RG12 2TB
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Crowthorne →
Cheapest fuel across Bracknell Forest →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 3 min ago
EV charging near RG45
22 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 16 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Technology House0.6 miTechnology House, Crowthorne, RG45 7JDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50/kWh,£0.25/kWh,£0.50/kWh,£0.25/kWh,£0.50/kWh,£0.25/kWh,£0.50/kWh,£0.25/kWh,£0.50/kWh,…
-
Broadmoor 6913-40.8 miKentigern Drive, Crowthorne, RG45 7EGE.ON Drive · Public - Pay At Location
-
Yeovil Road1.6 miYeovil Road, Sandhurst, GU47 0TFJoju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
-
BFC The Broadway1.7 miThe Broadway, Sandhurst,, Bracknell, GU47 9ABMER
-
Bywood2.1 miBywood car park, Bracknell, RG12 7RFJoju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
-
Great Hollands Shops2.3 miGreat Hollands Square, Hanworth, Bracknell, RG12 8UXMER
-
Birch Hill Shops2.4 miBirch Hill Shops, Bracknell, RG12 7WWJoju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
-
Cresswells Garage2.5 mi188 Nine Mile Road, Finchampstead, RG40 3RJInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near RG45

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RG45.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Bracknell Forest right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago
Vehicle crime near RG45
In August 2026, police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RG45, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 1
- Aug 3
Reported most often on or near: St Marys Row (1), Parkway (1), Dowding Court (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Crowthorne (RG45)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Crowthorne (RG45) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Crowthorne (RG45) is 171.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Sandhurst, 102 Yorktown Road, Bracknell Forest, GU47 9BH, 1.9 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Crowthorne (RG45) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Crowthorne (RG45) is 195.9p a litre at ESSO, Reading Road, YATELEY, GU46 7UH, 2.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Crowthorne (RG45)?
There are 22 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Crowthorne (RG45), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Technology House, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Crowthorne (RG45)?
Police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Crowthorne (RG45) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Crowthorne (RG45)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Bracknell Forest.
About RG45
- Area
- Crowthorne
- Town
- Crowthorne
- Council
- Bracknell Forest
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 453
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Sandhurst GU47 1.6 mi
- Wokingham RG40 2.5 mi
- Yateley GU46 2.7 mi
- Blackwater GU17 3.1 mi
- Bracknell RG12 3.2 mi
- Camberley GU15 3.7 mi
- Wokingham RG41 4.2 mi
- Bracknell RG42 4.3 mi