Motoring info for Wickford SS11
Basildon, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Wickford (SS11) is 168.7p at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Basildon right now.
Fuel prices near SS11
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
TEXACO 3.3 mi164 Church Road, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 4EN
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
ESSO 3.3 miMFG Autohalt, Arterial Road, Rayleigh, SS6 7TU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 3.8 miMFG Whitmore Way, Whitmore Way, Basildon, SS14 2NL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 3.9 mi1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Esso 4.5 miMFG Kents Hill, 280 High Road, Benfleet, SS7 5HB
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 4.6 miMFG Benfleet, 175-179 Kiln Road, Benfleet, SS7 1SJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.7 miEastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
ESSO 5.5 miMFG Laindon, Arterial Road, Laindon, SS15 6DP
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 5.7 miRAYLEIGH ROAD, EASTWOOD, SS9 5PS
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 6.1 miMFG Castle Point, Somnes Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 9QB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Runwell →
Cheapest fuel across Wickford →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near SS11
15 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 1 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Wickford Railway Station0.8 miStation Approach, Wickford, SS11 7ATBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Shell Hovefield Service Station2.0 miShell Hovefield Service Station, Southend Arterial Rd, SS12 9HZOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
MTP BASILDON 012.7 miMira, Paycocke Road, Basildon, SS14ChargePoint
-
Tesco Extra - Basildon3.2 miMayflower Retail Park, Basildon, SS14 3HZPOD Point (UK)
-
Woodham Ferrers Station Car Aprk3.7 miChelmsford, CM3 5NQChargemaster · Public - Membership Required
-
Market Way Car Park3.7 miWebsters Way, Rayleigh, SS6 8EHEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Sainsbury's-Chelmsford3.8 miBurnham Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford, CM3 5QPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Shell Rayleigh3.8 miShell Rayleigh, Rayleigh, SS6 7SLShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SS11

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SS11.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Basildon right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near SS11
In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SS11, up from 3 in July.
- Jun 6
- Jul 3
- Aug 6
Reported most often on or near: Runwell Chase (2), Runwell Road (1), Market Avenue (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Wickford (SS11)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wickford (SS11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wickford (SS11) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE, 4.7 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Wickford (SS11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wickford (SS11) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 24 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Wickford (SS11)?
There are 15 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Wickford (SS11), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wickford Railway Station, 0.8 mi away, charging at up to 4 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Wickford (SS11)?
Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wickford (SS11) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wickford (SS11)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Basildon.
About SS11
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Wickford SS12 1.1 mi
- Basildon SS13 3.2 mi
- Rayleigh SS6 3.6 mi
- Basildon SS14 3.9 mi
- Billericay CM11 3.9 mi
- Thundersley and South Benfleet SS7 4.2 mi
- Hockley and Hawkwell SS5 4.7 mi
- Basildon SS16 5.3 mi