Motoring info for Wickford SS12
Basildon, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Wickford (SS12) is 168.7p at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (3.6 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Basildon right now.
Fuel prices near SS12
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Valero 2.7 miMFG Whitmore Way, Whitmore Way, Basildon, SS14 2NL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
TEXACO 2.9 mi164 Church Road, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 4EN
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
ESSO 3.3 miMFG Autohalt, Arterial Road, Rayleigh, SS6 7TU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.6 miEastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Esso 3.9 miMFG Kents Hill, 280 High Road, Benfleet, SS7 5HB
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 4.3 miMFG Benfleet, 175-179 Kiln Road, Benfleet, SS7 1SJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.5 miMFG Laindon, Arterial Road, Laindon, SS15 6DP
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.0 mi1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
Cheapest fuel across Wickford →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 29 min ago
EV charging near SS12
15 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 1 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Wickford Railway Station0.7 miStation Approach, Wickford, SS11 7ATBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Shell Hovefield Service Station1.0 miShell Hovefield Service Station, Southend Arterial Rd, SS12 9HZOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
MTP BASILDON 011.6 miMira, Paycocke Road, Basildon, SS14ChargePoint
-
Tesco Extra - Basildon2.1 miMayflower Retail Park, Basildon, SS14 3HZPOD Point (UK)
-
Tesco Extra - Pitsea3.0 miHazelmere Off, Basildon, SS13 3JUPOD Point (UK)
-
Eastgate Shopping centre3.6 miSouthernhay, Basildon, SS14 1EB(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)Cost: Free
-
Eastgate Shopping Centre3.6 miEastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AGGo Zero (GB) · Public - Membership Required
-
Crompton Close3.6 miCrompton Close, Basildon, SS14 3ALFastNedCost: £0.69/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 44 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SS12

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SS12.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Basildon right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 30 min ago
Vehicle crime near SS12
In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SS12, down from 7 in July.
- Jun 6
- Jul 7
- Aug 5
Reported most often on or near: London Road (1), Market Avenue (1), Pullman Court (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Wickford (SS12)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wickford (SS12) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wickford (SS12) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE, 3.6 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Wickford (SS12) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wickford (SS12) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, Eastgate Shopping Centre, Basildon, SS14 1AE, 3.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Wickford (SS12)?
There are 15 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Wickford (SS12), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wickford Railway Station, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 4 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Wickford (SS12)?
Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wickford (SS12) in August 2026, compared with 7 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wickford (SS12)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Basildon.
About SS12
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Wickford SS11 1.1 mi
- Basildon SS13 2.1 mi
- Basildon SS14 2.8 mi
- Billericay CM11 3.4 mi
- Thundersley and South Benfleet SS7 3.8 mi
- Rayleigh SS6 3.9 mi
- Basildon SS16 4.2 mi
- Basildon SS15 4.4 mi