Motoring info for Rayleigh SS6

Rochford, Essex, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Rayleigh (SS6) is 170.7p at Asda, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford – 2.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (3.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Rochford right now.

Fuel prices near SS6

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 1.1 mi
    MFG Autohalt, Arterial Road, Rayleigh, SS6 7TU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Esso 2.1 mi
    MFG Benfleet, 175-179 Kiln Road, Benfleet, SS7 1SJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. ESSO 2.2 mi
    RAYLEIGH ROAD, EASTWOOD, SS9 5PS
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  4. TEXACO 2.4 mi
    164 Church Road, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 4EN
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  5. ESSO 2.9 mi
    LONDON RD, LEIGH ON SEA, SS9 2ST
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    187.9p
    Premium diesel
    214.9p
  6. ESSO 3.0 mi
    MFG Kent Elms, Arterial Road, Eastwood, SS9 4DA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Esso 3.2 mi
    MFG Kents Hill, 280 High Road, Benfleet, SS7 5HB
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 3.8 mi
    1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  9. ESSO 4.1 mi
    MFG Castle Point, Somnes Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 9QB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Rayleigh →

Cheapest fuel across Essex →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 8 min ago

EV charging near SS6

18 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Market Way Car Park0.2 mi
    Websters Way, Rayleigh, SS6 8EH
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. Shell Rayleigh0.8 mi
    Shell Rayleigh, Rayleigh, SS6 7SL
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Morrisons Hadleigh Benfleet2.4 mi
    Hadleigh, Benfleet, SS7 2RB
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.80 + £0.30 / kWh. £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mi…
  4. Lidl-Hadleigh2.6 mi
    272 London Road, Hadleigh, SS7 2DE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  5. Belfriars Woodland Centre2.7 mi
    Horseshoe Path, Eastwood, Leigh on Sea, SS9
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    EVBox · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: €0.35/kWh
  6. Shell Hovefield Service Station3.7 mi
    Shell Hovefield Service Station, Southend Arterial Rd, SS12 9HZ
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. ASDA3.8 mi
    ASDA, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, CM3 5SY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  8. Tesco Extra-Southend3.8 mi
    Prince Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, SS0 0JP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SS6

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SS6.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Rochford right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 8 min ago

Vehicle crime near SS6

In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SS6, down from 9 in July.

  • Jun 16
  • Jul 9
  • Aug 5

Reported most often on or near: St Martin's Close (2), Eastwood Road (1), Castle Court (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Rayleigh (SS6)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Rayleigh (SS6) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Rayleigh (SS6) is 170.7p a litre at Asda, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB, 3.8 mi away – 2.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Rayleigh (SS6) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Rayleigh (SS6) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB, 3.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Rayleigh (SS6)?

There are 18 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Rayleigh (SS6), including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Market Way Car Park, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Rayleigh (SS6)?

Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Rayleigh (SS6) in August 2026, compared with 9 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Rayleigh (SS6)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Rochford.

About SS6

Area
Rayleigh
Council
Rochford
County
Essex
Country
England
Postcodes
747

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas